Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-80953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84052

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-80953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cobalt Area -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongyang AB (K-23), North Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-80953 (MSN 121-41675) Squadron C, 2543rd Base Unit (Instructor School, Central), Waco Field, TX. Crash landed with fuel exhaustion ½ mile south of Trinity, TX 24 April 1945. 315th Composite Group, Fifth Air Force, Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan. Damaged landing at Dragon Field, Sasebo, Nagasaki, Japan 28 February 1948. Accident at Yokota AB, Tokyo, Japan 30 November 50. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyongyang AB (K-23), North Korea.

Written off (destroyed) when Hit by flak, crash landed in Cobalt Area 30 November 1950

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Nov.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/