ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 841
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:17-OCT-1913
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.18
Operator:Marine
Registration: L.2
C/n / msn: LZ18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Johannisthal -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a testflight flames erupted from the front engine bay. The airship crashed in flames.