Fuel exhaustion Incident North American AT-6F Texan 44-81691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84109

Date:Sunday 17 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81691
MSN: 121-42413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kwangju -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81691 (MSN 121-42413) 35th Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Group, Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Damaged in a ground collision at Ashiya AB 25 April 1947. 21st Air Service Group, Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Damaged landing at Ashiya AB 5 March 1948. To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.

Force landed after fuel exhaustion near Kwangju, South Korea 17 December 1950. The aircraft was salvaged and taken to Chinhae ROK Naval Shipyard. It was modified with a central float specially manufactured by the ROK Navy and wing tip floats modified from Lockheed P-80 Shooting Star tip tanks. Designated by the ROK Navy as the KN-1, the ROK Navy’s first aircraft. The aircraft was used in an anti-smuggling campaign for several months before a fatal crash near Chinhae naval base in late November 1951.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Dec.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/