This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-51D Mustang |
| Operator: | 77 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A68-782 |
| C/n / msn: | 124-44677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 miles N of Wonsan -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:07/03/51, SGT Harold Thomas Strange A2997 (Pilot). Flying an Armed Reconnaissance mission PLTOFF Klaffer and SGT Strange, having taken off from Pusan flew north to conduct the reconnaissance of the road and rail network from Wonsan to Sunchon.
Commencing their reconnaissance from Wonsan and following the main road west to the Iryongdong area they attacked a nearby village with Napalm. However, the napalm canisters remained hung up before releasing, over shooting the target and failed to explode.
Flying as No.2, SGT Strange, then reported being hit by flak and was losing oil pressure. Plt.Off Klaffer told Strange to head east and out over the sea, about 2 miles north of Wonsan. Sgt Strange then jettisoned his canopy and bailed out but his parachute failed to open and Plt.Off Klaffer witnessed two dark objects falling from the aircraft and into the sea.
A SAR helicopter arrived on the scene a short time later and found a number items in the water, including a pair of gloves and a pair of trousers.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://www.adf-serials.com/2a68.shtml
Related books