This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JAN-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2340 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Chongchon river -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RJFF |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:27th FEW, 523nd FES. Downed by MiG, pilot eject. 1th Lt Grant Simpson POW.
Wrong listed sometimes as 49-3240.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.
Related books