Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84200

Date:Saturday 3 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 81717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) (MAG-33) aircraft carrier. Crashed into ridgeline and burned near North Pyongchong (Pyongbang-ni, Yudong-ni).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/