Incident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 121966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84359

Date:Monday 26 March 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pohang AB (K-3) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pohang AB (K-3)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Crashed on takeoff due to 90-degree crosswind, flipped over at Pohang, Korea, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher