Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 82069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84381

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 82069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bataan (CVL-29) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, unsuccessful bail out 10 Miles N of Sariwon (Chung-hwa).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/