ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84447
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 20 April 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American RF-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | USAF |
Registration: | 44-84899 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Hit by gnd fire N of Seoul, successful bail out.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 