ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84475
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-APR-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson OY-2 Sentinel |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 03929 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 1st MAW. Mid-air collision with F4U-4 while on artillery spotting mission, SAR effort negative.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books