ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84505
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAY-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-610
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chanjang-ni -   North Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 51st Ftr-Int Gp. Tail mushed into ground, exploded near Chanjang-ni, 10 mi NE of Munsan-ni.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html

Related books