Incident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 121995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84506

Date:Friday 4 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Andong, S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Hit by AAA, oil leak, power failure, crash landed in river bed near Andong, helo rescue.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher