ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84508
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-34405 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 3rd Bmb Wg (L). Departed K-2 on combat mission, last contact at 05/0230L, hit obstacle and damaged prop while attacking Wonsan, later crashed into the sea approx 2 mi E of Wonsan.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books