Incident Vought F4U-5P Corsair 122201,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84509

Date:Sunday 6 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5P Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122201
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pusan AB, S. Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pusan AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33 Engine cut out, crashed on take-off for combat mission from Pusan West, total loss.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher