ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8452
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-DEC-1967
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 310F
Operator:
Registration: N6704X
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
improper go around procedure from ils approach.Aircraft 119 lbx over max landing wt.

Sources:
NTSB