ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84598
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American RF-51D Mustang
Operator:USAF
Registration: 44-83884
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 67th Tac Recon Wg. Hit by gnd fire, coolant leak, successful bail out.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books