ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84608
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUN-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-5N Corsair |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 123200 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 Hit by AAA while on armed recce msn, lost oil, ditched.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books