Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84648

Date:Thursday 21 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122213
MSN: 6676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wonsan (K-25) -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VA-702
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Boxer (CV-21) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, caught fire and crashed near Wonsan. Lt David Arthur Arrivre KIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)