Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84674

Date:Monday 2 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 50-1150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles South of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1150, 182nd FBS, 136th FBW, Texas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) July 2 1951. Returning from combat mission over Korea, crashed into hill 12 miles South of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Accident reported as a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain). Pilot Captain Garland E Madison USAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23025
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20220211.pdf