Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-81770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84714

Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81770
MSN: 121-42492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ousil, Kangwon-Do -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-81770 (MSN 121-42492) To Fifth Air Force, Johnson AB, Sayama, Japan. Accidents at Johnson AB 1 October 1948 and 21 July 1949 (see links #2 & #3). To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Written off (destroyed) 12 July 1951: On a routine tactical reconnaissance mission to Chester 2, the aircraft crashed and the wreckage was found near Ousil, Kangwon-Do, at approximate co ordiantes 38°24' 26" North, 128°8' 15" East. SAR (Search And Rescue) effort negative. Of the two crew Captain Howard D Howell [pilot] - MIA (Missing In Action) and SFC Rex H. Miles [Observer) - POW (Prisoner of War)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4907.html
4. http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
5. http://www.cieldegloire.com/batailles_coree_pertes06.php
6. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20210122.pdf
7. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_NAME_20191122.pdf
8. http://www.maplandia.com/korea-north/kangwon/ousil/
9. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/