ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84720
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUL-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U Corsair |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Landing gear would not lower, hung ordnance, bailed out near Kangnung.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books