This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUL-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed F-80C-10-LO Shooting Star |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 49-772 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 mi W of Unhung-ni -
North Korea
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. On bombing mission, hit by AAA, unsuccessful ejection at low altitude 2 mi W of Unhung-ni.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ http://home.att.net/~jbaugher/1949.html
Related books