Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84769

Date:Friday 27 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Air Force - PLAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fencheng -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fencheng
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLAAF. MIG-15bis of the 3th FAD flown by Wang Hai was damaged by the F-86F-30 flown by James P. Hagerstrom(67th FBS, 18th FBW).Wang Hai damaged MiG was hit again and shot down when he tried to make a emergency landing on Dabao Airfield(Fencheng).A second MiG of Wang´s formation was damaged.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.