Incident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84850

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles NW of Anju, Kunson -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA954; Delivered 17/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Shot down by gunfire of a Mig-15 in approx 20 miles Northwest of Anju, Kunson area, North Korea 25/08/51. Aircraft was one of 8 Meteors conducting a fighter sweep in the Chongju area in conjunction with 26 USAF F-86 Sabres. According to the Squadron Operations Book:

"...Section encountered enemy aircraft (MIG-15). During an attack A77-616 received hit in port aileron and main fuel tank punctured. Shots were fired at the enemy aircraft with unobserved results. A77-721 was missing when aircraft levelling off from an attack. A parachute was observed opening. Section re-turned to base reporting to area control en route. On the return an unidentified aircraft was seen to crash approximately thirty miles south/west of KIMPO. Aircraft did not have enough fuel to investigate, but reported the sighting to KIMPO tower"

The pilot, Warrant Officer Ronald D. Guthrie, ejected at a height of 8,707 metres, an unofficial record at the time, and he was the first RAAF pilot to eject from an aircraft under active service and only the second-ever from an RAAF Aircraft. The parachute descent took 28 minutes. Warrant Officer Guthrie was captured by North Korean Ground Force and taken as a POW.

The only injuries sustained in the ejection were slight bruising to the legs.He was also the first RAAF pilot to eject in combat since World War II.Warrant Officer Ron Guthrie was promoted Flying Officer while in captivity, and was repatriated on 3/9/53 - the 5th of the first six RAAF pilots to be released.

NOTE: The aircraft on display in the Queensland Air Museum painted as A77-721 is really an ex-RAF Meteor WA880 and NOT the actual airframe involved.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.shtml
3. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/A77-721.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.koreanwaronline.com/history/oz/77/MK8OPS.htmej]
5. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?75578-meteor-tailplane-hazard&p=1177678#post1177678
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170413030012/http://airpower.airforce.gov.au/HistoryRecord/HistoryRecordDetail.aspx?rid=554
7. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2017/02/21/martin-baker-and-warrant-officer-ron-guthrie/ .