ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85054
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-DEC-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 48-287
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Johnson AFB (RJTJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RJTJ
Destination airport:RJTJ
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Damaged in landing accident due to mechanical failure at Johnson AFB, Japan. Pilot Ernest W.Mack.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang.

Related books