Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 51-530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85087

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF
Registration: 51-530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-2 Taegu AB, Dong District, Daegu -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-25-RE Thunderjet 51-530, 9th FBS, 49th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on combat operations October 30 1951 at Taegu AB (K-2), Dong District, Daegu, South Korea. Tyre burst on take off run, and pilot jettisoned bombs in an attempt to abandon takeoff. One bomb 'bounced' and struck horizontal fin, aircraft ran off end of runway, caught fire and burnt out. Pilot 1st Lt Glenn D Dean USAF survived with minor burns injuries.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=72512
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5110a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daegu_International_Airport#Korean_War

Media:

F-84E gun test in Korea 1952 Testing of the 12.7 mm machine guns of a U.S. Air Force Republic F-84E Thunderjet fighter from the 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing in Korea, 1951.