ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85127
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-NOV-1951
Time:
Type:Gloster Meteor F.8
Operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-587
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 nm from Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Narrative:
Ex-RAF WA939: Delivered 19/02/51. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Collided with A77-959 and abandoned near Kimpo Korea, 11/11/51. Crew; Pilot Officer Douglas Merson Robertson (O5672). Pilot nursed aircraft to within 10 nm of base and ejected at 4,000 ft and 210 kts suffering only minor injuries. (Aircraft crashed in paddy field, killing civilian boy.) The pilot in A77-959 was killed. This was only the third-ever RAAF Ejection from an aircraft

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml

Related books