Accident North American AT-6D Texan 44-81365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85134

Date:Wednesday 14 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81365
MSN: 121-42087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Cherwon-gun, Cheorwon County, Gangwon Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D Texan 44- 81365 (MSN 121-42087) Headquarters Squadron, 19th Air Base Group, Twentieth Air Force, Andersen AFB, Guam, Marianas Islands. Damaged when ground looped landing at Andersen AFB 19Jul50.

To 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea. Shot down by ground fire November 14, 1951. Hit by machinegun fire, crashed and burned behind enemy lines, no chutes observed. Both crew posted as MIA (Missing In Action). According to other published sources (see link #3):

"Early in the morning on November 14, 1951, an LT-6D Texan (tail number 44-81365) departed from Pyongtaek Aerodrome, Korea. The briefed mission was tactical air control and reconnaissance operation (forward airborne controller) supporting United Nations Command forces. While patrolling their assigned area of operations, north of Chorwon along the forward edge of the battlefield, the Texan was hit by enemy ground fire, crashing behind enemy lines. A Republic of Korea Army patrol witnessed the loss reporting that no one exited the aircraft before it crashed.

Search aircraft confirmed the location of the crash site noting that it was almost completely demolished. United Nations forces attempted to reach the crash site but were deterred by enemy forces. The two aviators could not be located. One of them was Captain Samuel Castner Baxter III entered the U.S. Air Force from California and was assigned to 6148th Tactical Control Squadron. He was the pilot of this Texan when it was lost. He was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on December 31, 1953.

The other crew member was Major Harold Arthur Vizina, who was serving as an air-ground controller for Company K, 3rd Battalion, 23rd Infantry Regiment, 2nd Infantry Division. On November 14, 1951, while flying in a AT-6D observation aircraft, it was hit by machine gun fire, crashed and burned behind enemy lines. He was listed as Missing in Action and was presumed dead on December 31, 1953. Reported DOD last known home of record - Tacoma, Washington, originally from Nebraska".

Cheorwon County (Cheorwon-gun [ˈtɕʰʌɾwʌn‿ɡun]), also spelled Chorwon, is a county in Gangwon Province, South Korea. It is located right next to the border with North Korea. However, at the time of the above incident, the crash site was "behind enemy lines" in North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
3. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/1679/korean-war-project-california-ao761543-capt-samuel-castner-baxter-iii
4. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/31157/korean-war-project-nebraska-o-1031036-maj-harold-arthur-vizina
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheorwon_County#Korean_War