Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85142

Date:Sunday 18 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 122344
MSN: 6807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi from K-3 -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-3 Pohang/VMF-115
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Engine caught fire shortly after take-off, unsuccessful bail out at low altitude, aircraft crashed approximately 30 mi from K-3 (Pohang). Lt Col Alfred N. Gordon (36).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KBOF)