ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85153
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-NOV-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas B-26B Invader |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-34321 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 3rd Bombardment Wing (L). Night intruder msn, last contact at 22/1747L inbound to target, crash observed by Soviet AAA troops.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books