ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85161
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-NOV-1951
Time:
Type:Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-636
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 49th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. On interdiction mission, failed to pull out of strafing run, crashed into boxcars near Chinnampo, no egress noted.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books