ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85166
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-DEC-1951
Time:
Type:Vought F4U-4B Corsair
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 62931
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, ditched in Wonsan Harbor.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books