ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85188
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-DEC-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Douglas AD-4L Skyraider |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 12399E |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, lost aileron control, emergency landing at K-18, crashed into four parked F4Us.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books