Incident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85207

Date:Sunday 9 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122325
MSN: 6788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wonsan Harbor -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex/VF-54
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Essex (CV-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, lost oil pressure, ditched in Wonsan Harbor. Lt Francis Joseph Prendergast.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (DTCEA, as "122313" in error ?)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 January 1952 122325 US Navy 0 Wonsan harbour, North Korea w/o