Incident North American T-6F Texan 44-82577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85234

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:3527th AMSqn /3535th AMGp USAF
Registration: 44-82577
MSN: 121-43299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Williams Auxiliary Field #2, Rittenhouse, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Destination airport:Williams AFB, Mesa, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6F Texan 44-82577 (MSN 121-43299) 3527th Maintenance Squadron, 3525th Maintenance & Supply Group, Williams AFB, Mesa, Arizona. Accident at Williams AFB 19 October 1948.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) in accident when collided with T-6F 44-81705 while taxying at Williams Auxiliary Field #2, Rittenhouse, Arizona 18 December 1951. Pilot named as Wendel W Lorenger, UASF.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Dec.htm