ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85286
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JAN-1952
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 50-651
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Over Namsi-dong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-651 flown by 2th Lt Charles E.Stahl(51th FIW, 16th FIS)shot down by MiG-15bis of the 196th IAP(324th IAD)flown by Col Yevgeni Pepelyayev. 2th Lt Charles E.Stahl bail out, captured and POW.Repatraited Sep 6, 1953.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Operational summary No. 42 from 64th IAK,Y. Pepelyayev,S.Kramarenko.

Related books