Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-81356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85298

Date:Friday 11 January 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6149th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-81356
MSN: 121-42078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kangnung AB (K-18) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:Kangnung AB (K-18), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-81356 (MSN 121-42078): To Fifth Air Force, Ashiya AB, Osaka, Japan. Accident at Ashiya AB 8 September 1948. To 6149th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Crash landed in high cross winds after a combat mission at Kangnung AB (K-18), South Korea 11 January 1952.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1952Jan.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/