ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85302
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JAN-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  North American F-51D Mustang |
| Operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 44-74879 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Returning from combat mission, crash landed, gear collapsed, mechanical failure.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books