Incident North American AT-6D Texan 42-85583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85572

Date:Friday 18 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6167th AOSqn /6167th ABGp USAF
Registration: 42-85583
MSN: 88-17364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Destination airport:Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AT-6D 42-85583 (MSN 88-17364); Delivered to Squadron C, 2526th Base Unit (Instrument School, Instrument Pilot), Lubbock Field, TX. Damaged landing at Lubbock Field 1 September 1945. To Fifth Air Force, Japan. Accident at Bofu AB, Honshu, Japan 18 October 1948. To 6167th Air Operations Squadron, 6167th Air Base Group, Yeouido AB (K-16), Seoul, South Korea.

Damaged in an accident at Suwon AB (K-13), South Korea 30 November 1951. Crash landed, ground looped and nosed over at Yeouido AB (K-16),Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province (K-16), Seoul, South Korea 18 April 1952. Aircraft damaged beyond repair, and written off chaerge. Both crew usstianed only slight injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seoul_Air_Base#Korean_War
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/