Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-689,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85680

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northwest of Phihen -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-689 flown by 1th Lt Charles M. Kerr(4th FIW, 334th FIS)Shot down by MiG-15bis of
821th IAP(190th IAD) flown by Maj Vladimir Zabelin.Pilot bail out and was captured.Charles M. Kerr POW. Repatraited Sep 6, 1953.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.