Accident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85810

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imjin River Valley -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-393: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WE877. Delivered to the RAF at 38 MU RAF Llandow 24/5/1951, redelivered to the RAAF 12/12/51. Dispatched 18/12/51 from RAF Abingdon; Served in Korea with 77 Sqn.

Struck a small hill after making a strafing run on a ground attack mission near the Imjin River Valley, North Korea 8/7/52. Crew; Pilot Officer Kenneth Dudley Smith O33843 killed. His body was never found, and therefore he was posted as missing believed killed in action.

Struck off charge 3/9/52 as lost in combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
4. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
5. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
6. https://rslvirtualwarmemorial.org.au/explore/people/500799
7. http://korean-war.commemoration.gov.au/ceasefire-at-panmunjom/australians-missing-in-action.php .