Accident North American LT-6G Texan 49-3549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85813

Date:Thursday 10 July 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American LT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 49-3549
MSN: 168-703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuncheon AB (K-47) South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 6147th Tactical Control Group, 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, USAF. Hit by ground fire, on combat operations over North Korea, aircraft caught fire in flight, one parachute seen, and the aircraft crashed near Chuncheon AB (K-47), Yeongseo, Gwandong, South Korea while attempting to return to base.

One source (see link #7) gives the identity of the pilot that was killed as "First Lieutenant William Waldemar Miller, who served with the US Merchant Marines during World War II. In Korea, he was the pilot of a LT-6G Mosquito control aircraft with the 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group. On July 10, 1952, he was flying a mission near Chunchon, Korea, when his plane was struck by enemy fire. He bailed out of his burning cockpit and landed safely. He was wounded and taken Prisoner of War, but was never heard from again."

Official listed as POW/MIA (Presumed Killed while in captivity) with effect from March 25 1954.

The other crew member was First Lieutenant Sydney Kanner, who was also taken as POW, after surviving the shooting down of T-6G 49-3549, but was repatriated under "Operation Big Switch" on 1 September 1953 (see link #1)

Sources:

1. https://www.koreanwar.org/korwald/korwald_info_880.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AFrptsMO.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/6147th_Tactical_Control_Group
5. http://yellowlegs-and-others.com/Unit_Details_USAF/USAF_6147_6147th_Tactical_Control_Squadron_(Airborne).html
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/units/usaf/6147tac.htm
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/20441/korean-war-project-california-ao1909506-1lt-waldemar-willie-miller
8. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/350223