Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85896

Date:Monday 11 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122764
MSN: 6886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siniwon-ni, North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Mid-air collision with USAF RF-80A Shooting Star 44-85467, crashed near Siniwon-ni, ordnance detonated.
RF-80 crashed as well, but pilot bailed out and survived.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher
- https://marines.togetherweserved.com/usmc/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=128500