Incident Gloster Meteor F.8 A77-316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85914

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongmadong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base K-14, Kimpo, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-316: Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WA945: delivered to the RAF 7/2/1951, re-delivered 1/3/1951 to the RAAF. Served in Korea with 77 Sqn. Named "Korean Kid". Damaged in combat 24/10/'51: damaged by MiG, later repaired and returned to service. The 523rd IAP North Korean Air Force claims to have damaged 3 Meteors, and the 18th GIAP another, one of which was A77-316

Lost in combat during Rocket Strike 27/8/52 Near Yongmadong, North Korea. Shot down by enemy ground fire. Pilot, Flying Officer Olaf M. Bergh (RAF) - ejected and was captured by North Korean Ground Forces.“Stories of Olaf are legion. He was one of the few RAF pilots who was chosen to fly in the Commonwealth Squadron in Korea. He spent 18 months in the hands of the North Koreans who tried to break him. He spent most of his time up to his neck in freezing water in a pit. Olaf would always make light of this, although I believe he never fully recovered from the experience. He said that the North Koreans unusually sent him back before the end of the war as they couldn’t put up with the hard time he was giving them!” (Wing Commander Mick A F Ryan – Retired)

Repatriated in February 1954, Olaf M. Bergh returned to RAF service, rising to the Rank of Commanding Officer of 93 Squadron, RAF, in 1960. Olaf M. Bergh died 15/5/83, aged just 58. His ejection was the 7th time a pilot had ejected from an RAAF aircraft. Struck off charge 8/9/52 as lost in combat.

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
4. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/meteor/korea_77sqn.html
5. http://korean-war.commemoration.gov.au/stalemate-in-korean-war-1952-1953/migs-versus-meteors.php#
6. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/gloster-meteors-in-korea.3422/
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
8. https://www.warhistoryonline.com/korean-war/the-forgotten-war-colourised-new-page-from-the-masters-of-colourisation.html/2
9. http://www.rafjever.org/93sqnper008.htm .