ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 85983
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-SEP-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star
Operator:USAF
Registration: 49-431
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Wing tanks broke off, went into spin and crashed while on target run.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/

Related books