Incident North American F-86E-5 Sabre 50-679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86011

Date:Saturday 11 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-5 Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:"MiG Alley", NW part of North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul/Kimpo (RKSS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-86E-5 50-679(4th FIW, 336th FIS) flown by 2th Lt John E.Fagan
Was shot down by the MiG-15bis of the 878th IAP(216th IAD) flown by Maj Nikolai M. Zameskin(Fagan was the second kill of his seven in Korea). 2th Lt John E.Fagan bailed out over west coast of NK and was rescued from mud flats by H-19 helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson,X.Zhang,Korwald,V.Zabelin,M.Mikhin.