ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86029
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-OCT-1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 96941 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA while on SAR mission for LCDR Yeager, SIde Nr. 302.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
Related books