ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86037
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought AU-1 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps - USMC |
Registration: | 129357 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Paekto-dong -
North Korea
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-12. Hit by ground fire, crashed and exploded near Paekto-dong.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ - JF Baugher