Incident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86040

Date:Thursday 23 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 122264
MSN: 6727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Pyongtaek AB (K-6) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12. Power failure, crashed into rice paddy N of K-6 (Pyongtaek).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher