ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86051
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas AD-4 Skyraider |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 128958 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Operated out of USS Essex (CVA-9) aircraft carrier. Hit by AAA, ditched.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 